Difference between revisions of "VG5: SuperNatural"
(Created page with "{{video |title=VG5: SuperNatural |image=Vg5-ntsc-vhs.jpg |country=USA |releasedate=1996 |director=David Allan Paine |producer=Morgan...") |
m |
||
| (2 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 11: | Line 11: | ||
}} | }} | ||
| − | '''SuperNatural''' is the fifth installment in the [[Videogroove Video Magazine]] series | + | '''SuperNatural''' is the fifth installment in the [[Videogroove Video Magazine]] series. It was directed by Dave Paine, edited by Morgan Stone and produced by Shon Tomlin. |
== Cover text == | == Cover text == | ||
| Line 24: | Line 24: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Forward | | Forward | ||
| − | | Unknown Artist | + | | ''Unknown Artist'' |
| − | | Unknown Track | + | | ''Unknown Track'' |
|- | |- | ||
| 2nd Hand | | 2nd Hand | ||
| Line 31: | Line 31: | ||
| Hey | | Hey | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Dog n Pony ([[Swatch International Roller & In-Line Contest]], [[Lausanne]]) | + | | Dog n Pony: ([[Swatch International Roller & In-Line Contest]], [[Lausanne]]) |
| ''Street musicians'' | | ''Street musicians'' | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 51: | Line 51: | ||
| Nasty Boogie | | Nasty Boogie | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Dog n Pony ([[Tokyo]], [[Japan]]) | + | | Dog n Pony: Oxygen Cup ([[Tokyo]], [[Japan]]) |
| King Giddra | | King Giddra | ||
| コードナンバー 0117 | | コードナンバー 0117 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Dog n Pony: ASA & NISS | | Dog n Pony: ASA & NISS | ||
| − | | Unknown Artist | + | | ''Unknown Artist'' |
| − | | Unknown Track | + | | ''Unknown Track'' |
|- | |- | ||
| Switch Ups | | Switch Ups | ||
| Line 177: | Line 177: | ||
== Misc == | == Misc == | ||
* © 1996 [[Groove Productions]]/[[Groove Inc.]] | * © 1996 [[Groove Productions]]/[[Groove Inc.]] | ||
| − | * Distributed by [[Paved New World]] & [[ | + | * Distributed by [[Paved New World]] & [[Video Action Sports]] |
* Also available as PAL VHS | * Also available as PAL VHS | ||
* UPC: 73047596851 | * UPC: 73047596851 | ||
| + | |||
| + | [[Category:Video]] [[Category:1996]] [[Category:VHS]] [[Category:NTSC]] [[Category:USA]] [[Category:Videogroove Video Magazine]] | ||
Latest revision as of 10:48, 4 February 2021
SuperNatural is the fifth installment in the Videogroove Video Magazine series. It was directed by Dave Paine, edited by Morgan Stone and produced by Shon Tomlin.
| Release date | 1996 |
|---|---|
| Country | USA |
| Directed by | David Allan Paine |
| Produced by | Morgan Stone, Shon Tomlin |
| First released as | VHS |
| Runtime | 46m |
| Produced in | NTSC |
Cover text
Embark on the fifth issue of VG, SuperNatural. Once again we've delivered you a ton of the most up to date footage and a slew of new skaters that are setting the standards for street and vert. This issue unveils the supernatural likes of Nevada's Erik Burke and Texas' Champion Baumstimler as well as a pack of newcomers from beyond. Intertwined into this continuous web of VG's perpetual travel log are the never-to-forget moments of VG's biggest competitions including NISS, ASA, Lausanne, Switzerland and the Oxygen Cup in Japan. And since you liked the last one so much we've even thrown a special 32 page surprise inside this copy. Enjoy your adventure into the Supernatural.
Sections
| Title | Music artist | Track name |
|---|---|---|
| Forward | Unknown Artist | Unknown Track |
| 2nd Hand | The Suicide Machines | Hey |
| Dog n Pony: (Swatch International Roller & In-Line Contest, Lausanne) | Street musicians | |
| Unnatural | Delinquent Habits | Lower Eastside |
| Connections | Sublime | Doin' Time |
| Facials: Erik Burke | Fall Silent | Heartbreaker |
| Facials: Champion Baumstimler | Champion Jack Dupree | Nasty Boogie |
| Dog n Pony: Oxygen Cup (Tokyo, Japan) | King Giddra | コードナンバー 0117 |
| Dog n Pony: ASA & NISS | Unknown Artist | Unknown Track |
| Switch Ups | El Centro | Everything |
| Trannies | The Roots | Ital (The Universal Side) |
| Visual Aids | The Five Stairsteps | O-o-h Child |
| Stunts | Fugazi | Burning Too |
| Credits | Street musician | |
| Dayz Off | Don Knott's Overdrive | Asteroyd Lloyd |
Media release
The VHS release includes a 32-page booklet/zine.
Production credits
| Name | Role |
|---|---|
| Dave Paine | Director |
| Morgan Stone | Producer, Editor |
| Shon Tomlin | Executive Producer |
| Eugene Baldovino | VG Camera Staff |
| Bryan Bell | VG Camera Staff |
| Tom Fry | VG Camera Staff |
| Brayden Knell | VG Camera Staff |
| Eric Schrijn | VG Camera Staff |
| Randy Spizer | VG Camera Staff |
| John Ortiz | Contributing Footage |
| Joe Dedentro | Contributing Footage |
| Larry Fagen | Contributing Footage |
| Jason Worrall | Contributing Footage |
| Keith Ameidi | Contributing Footage |
| Steve Gordon | Contributing Footage |
| John Glynn | Contributing Footage |
| Mo Sanders | Contributing Footage |
| Gerardo Queido | Contributing Footage |
| Bob Lewis | Contributing Footage |
| Joe Navran | Contributing Footage |
| Mike Eide | Contributing Footage |
| Beau Coddington | Contributing Footage |
| Dan Jensen | Contributing Footage |
| Manuel Billiris | Contributing Footage |
| Chris Carrett | Contributing Footage |
| Jon Julio | Contributing Footage |
| Lance Larson | Sleeve Art Design |
Misc
- © 1996 Groove Productions/Groove Inc.
- Distributed by Paved New World & Video Action Sports
- Also available as PAL VHS
- UPC: 73047596851
